The New York Dance and Performance Awards

Produced in partnership with Dance/NYC


July 18, 2011


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


For the first time in the 27 year history of the awards, the Bessies will announce the works the Bessie Selection Committee is putting forward for consideration of an Outstanding Production Bessie. There will be four Bessie Awards for Outstanding Production. Here are the final works to be considered for these awards:


Outstanding Production (of a work performed in a larger capacity venue of more than 400 seats):

Thirteen Diversions by Christopher Wheeldon, performed by American Ballet Theatre at the Metropolitan Opera House

Quartet by Merce Cunningham, performed by the Merce Cunningham Dance Company at The Joyce Theater ■The Bright Stream by Alexei Ratmansky, performed by American Ballet Theatre at the Metropolitan Opera House


Outstanding Production (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form): ■Remembering Jimmy and Three to One by Michelle Dorrance, performed at Danspace Project

Los Muñequitos de Mantanzas with Max Pollak and Barbaro Ramos, performed at Symphony Space Caribbean ■Soul Dancers by Ismael Otero, performed at the Salsa Congress, Hilton Hotel


Outstanding Production (of a work performed in a smaller capacity venue of less than 400 seats): Them by ■Ishmael Houston-Jones, performed at Performance Space 122

Etudes for an Astronaut by Lance Gries, performed at La MaMa Moves! Dance Festival

Nameless Forest Choreographed and Directed by Dean Moss In collaboration with Sungmyung Chun


Outstanding Production (of a work not technically considered dance but happening in and influencing the dance community):

Selective Memory by Brian Rogers and Madeline Best, performed at The Chocolate Factory

Lili Handel by Ivo Dimchev, performed at La MaMa

Montgomery Park, or Opulence by Karinne Keithley, performed at Incubator Arts Project


Outstanding Visual Design

Walter Dundervill for Aesthetic Destiny 1: Candy Mountain (choreographed by Walter Dundervill, performed at Dance Theater Workshop)

Patricia Forelle for La Folia (1700/2001), (choreographed by Raoul Auger/Lynn Parkerson as part of From Baroque to Hip Hop performed at the Performance Space at the Schermerhorn)

Bjorn Amelan, Robert Wierzel, and Janet Wong for Fondly Do We Hope . . .Fervently Do We Pray (choreographed by Bill T. Jones, performed at the Rose Theater)


Outstanding Sound Design or Composition

Stephen Vitiello (in collaboration with Patrick DeWit, drumming segment) for Nameless Forest

(choreographed by Dean Moss in collaboration with Sungmyung Chun, performed at the Kitchen)

Jon Moniaci for Electric Midwife (choreographed by Beth Gill, performed at the Chocolate Factory)

Rodrigo Marçal for ID: Entidades (choreographed by Sonia Destri, performed at City Center)

Savion Glover for SoLe Sanctuary (choreographed by Savion Glover, performed at The Joyce)


Outstanding Emerging Choreographer

Souleymane Badolo

Beth Gill

Bouchra Ouizguen

Justin Peck


Outstanding Individual Performance

Camille A. Brown in The Evolution of a Secured Feminine (choreographed by Camille A. Brown

Rebecca Serell Cyr in beginning of something (choreographed by RoseAnne Spradlin)

Caleb Teicher in A Shared Evening (choreographed by Michelle Dorrance and Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards) ■Marcelo Gomes in Giselle (performed by American Ballet Theatre)


Sustained Achievement in Performance

Rashaun Mitchell in the work of the Merce Cunningham Dance Company

David Thomson in the work of various choreographers including this season’s performance of Muna Tseng’s STELLA

Wendy Whelan in the work of the New York City Ballet