THE 2018 BESSIE NOMINATIONS


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:

Geoff Sobelle
HOME
BAM Harvey


Hofesh Shechter
Grand Finale
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House


Matthew Bourne
The Red Shoes
New York City Center


Bouchra Ouizguen
Corbeaux (Crows)
Brooklyn Museum CLF


David Thomson

he his own mythical beast

Performance Space New York


Marjani Forté-Saunders

Memoirs of a… Unicorn
Presented by New York Live Arts at Collapsable Hole


Kota Yamazaki

Darkness Odyssey Part 2:I or Hallucination

Baryshnikov Arts Center


Jonathan Gonzalez

ZERO

Danspace Project


Gillian Walsh

Moon Fate Sin

Danspace Project; Co-presenter: PERFORMA 17


Jimmy Robert

Imitation of Lives

The Glass House; Co-commission: PERFORMA 17


Nami Yamamoto

Headless Wolf

Roulette


2018 OUTSTANDING REVIVAL NOMINEES

Early Shaker Spirituals

The Wooster Group

Performing Garage


40th Anniversary Retrospective

Jane Comfort and Company

Ellen Stewart Theatre at La MaMa


Rite of Spring

Pina Bausch

BAM Howard Gilman Opera House


OUTSTANDING NY DANCE AND PERFORMANCE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING “BREAKOUT” CHOREOGRAPHER (*INDICATES AWARD RECIPIENT)

Hadar Ahuvia bravely interrogates the complex and fraught history of Israeli folk dance’s past and present through innovative, contemporary techniques that integrate dance, video, text and the audience. “Everything You Have is Yours” is startling, very funny, beautiful, and starkly moving.


Lauren Lovette is an inspired, theatrical, boundary breaking choreographer who has created acclaimed ballets for New York City Ballet and The Vail Dance Festival. In her creations she is reimagining movement within the classical ballet structure.


Kyle Marshall’s choreography works between dance forms and their many value systems to engage contemporary issues of identity on the concert stage. His use of rhythm and timing, a compelling, tight, visceral use of vocabulary, energy, and group work transports his dancers into different relationships and realities.


Mariana Valencia*

For seamlessly blending ethnography, memoir, and observation of cross-cultural identities in choreography that engages from start to finish. For a unique vision that uses humor and sadness, reality and imagination, to push dance and performance into new territory.


2018 JURIED BESSIE AWARD

Kyle Marshall

#   #   #


OUTSTANDING PERFORMER:

Courtney Cook

Sustained achievement with Urban Bush Women, Maria Bauman, and Marguerite Hemmings


Duane Cyrus

Virago-Man Dem

Choreographer: Cynthia Oliver

BAM Fisher


Julian Barnett

Darkness Odyssey Pt 2:1 or Hallucination

Choreographer: Kota Yamazaki

Baryshnikov Arts Center


Shamar Watt

Sustained achievement with Nora Chipaumire

William Roberson


Indumba

Choreographer: Fana Tshabalala

Deeply Rooted Dance Theater

BAM Fisher


Germaine Acogny

Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2

Choreographer: Olivier Dubois

BAM Fisher


Elizabeth DeMent

17C
Choreographer: Big Dance Theater

BAM Harvey


Kaneza Schaal

Petra

Choreographer: Dean Moss

Performance Space New York


Laurel Atwell

ANTHEM

Choreographer: Milka Djordjevich

The Chocolate Factory


Sara Mearns

For sustained achievement with New York City Ballet, and various artists


Jacqueline Green

For sustained achievement with Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater


Zoey Anderson

For sustained achievement with Parsons Dance


OUTSTANDING VISUAL DESIGN:

Black Kirby (John Jennings and Stacey Robinson) and John Boesche

Virago-Man Dem

Choreographer: Cynthia Oliver

BAM Fisher


Wade Kavanaugh and Stephen B. Nguyen

Keen [No. 2]

Choreographer: Ivy Baldwin

Abrons Art Center; co-presented with The Joyce Unleashed and The Chocolate Factory


Mimi Lien, Peiyi Wong, Tuçe Yasak, Meena Murugesan, and Richard Forté

Memoirs of a… Unicorn

Choreographer: Marjani Forté-Saunders

Presented by New York Live Arts at Collapsable Hole


Lez Brotherston, Duncan McLean, and Paule Constable

The Red Shoes

Choreographer: Matthew Bourne

New York City Center


2018 OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION / SOUND DESIGN NOMINEES

Jeremy Toussaint-Baptiste

Sustained achievement in music composition with choreographers Jaamil Olowale Kosoko, Jonathan Gonzalez, André M. Zachery/Renegade Performance Group, and Will Rawls


Zen Jefferson

Let ‘im Move You: This Is a Success and Let ‘im Move You: A Study

Choreographers: jumatatu m. poe`and Donte Beacham

American Realness at Abrons Arts Center, co-presented by Gibney


Alim Qasimov, Johnny Gandelsman, and Colin Jacobsen

Layla & Majnun

Choreographer: Mark Morris

Rose Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts


Ryan Seaton

What will we be like when we get there

Choreographer: Joanna Kotze

New York Live Arts